International organizations
GIZ has been working in Armenia since the early 1990s and has maintained an office in Yerevan since 2002.
The European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) and the Eastern Partnership are creating fresh challenges for Armenia. As well as seeking to align itself more closely with European structures, for example by adopting EU norms and standards, Armenia must also modernise its local and regional infrastructure in order to improve general living standards for the Armenian population.
GIZ is providing advice and support for Armenia in its transition to a more free-market-oriented economy, democracy and the rule of law. In this way, through our work on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), we are also supporting the European Neighbourhood Policy and the negotiations on an Association Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Armenia.
A priority area of cooperation is sustainable economic development, with a particular emphasis on creating an appropriate framework for sustainable development.
Our work on behalf of BMZ mainly focuses on municipal and economic development and on legal reform and advice.